Other Set Intelligence

Southern Islands

Southern Islands released on Jul 31, 2001., 18 cards are indexed for this set, 5 sealed products are linked. Use this page to scan the set checklist, chase-card pressure, sealed products, and current CardVeil market activity.

Southern Islands logo

Cards

18

Released

Jul 31, 2001

Printed Total

18

Set ID

si1

Collector Read

Set Overview

Southern Islands released on Jul 31, 2001. CardVeil tracks 18 catalog cards against 18 listed printings, plus 5 set-linked sealed products. Slowking is currently the leading chase candidate in CardVeil's raw market view. The page separates collector context from live supply signals so visitors can understand what the set contains before digging into listings.

Catalog shape

18 cards indexed across 1 observed rarity groups

Sealed coverage

5 sealed products linked to this set

Checklist Shape

Rarity Mix

Unknown18

Chase Watch

Top 8 chase cards

Observed Market Pulse

Set activity breakdown

Filter the intelligence window without changing the set catalog below.

0

New Listings Today

0

Cards Seen Today

$145.00

7d Median BIN

76

7d Sellers

116

7d Listings

$19.99 - $6,000.00

7d Low / High

--

Most Active Rarity

0

Unique Sellers Today

Listing velocity by day

Observed arrivals in the last 30 days

56280
Jul 31Aug 14Aug 29

Trends and highlights

What is moving the set right now

Top card concentration

Mew drove 28% of 7d listings

Activity change

-27% versus the previous 7 days

Rarity pressure

No rarity concentration yet today

Price spread

$19.99 low to $6,000.00 high across 116 listings

Cards driving the set

Ranked by observed listings in the selected window

CardRarityToday7dMedianRange
MewUnknown033$499.99$41.20 - $6,000.00
SlowkingUnknown014$412.08$149.99 - $899.00
MarillUnknown010$111.49$70.00 - $500.00
TogepiUnknown09$224.99$65.00 - $950.00
VileplumeUnknown08$102.04$24.95 - $349.99
LedybaUnknown07$97.39$20.00 - $350.00
LaprasUnknown06$66.00$34.99 - $159.99
PrimeapeUnknown05$39.00$36.77 - $3,000.00
ExeggutorUnknown04$56.93$40.00 - $199.95
TentacruelUnknown04$55.50$39.95 - $175.00
WartortleUnknown03$65.00$60.00 - $135.00
IvysaurUnknown03$60.00$40.99 - $65.00

Rarity makeup

Observed listings by rarity

Unknown116

18 cards observed

Sealed Products

Sealed products in Southern Islands

5 products

Recently observed set listings

Fresh BIN observations matched to Southern Islands

Nintendo Pokemon TCG Mew Southern Islands Promo 1/18 Holo English 2001 LP

Mew · Ungraded · shilohtradingpost

$425.00

Aug 27, 2026

Open eBay

Butterfree 09/18 Southern Islands Pokemon TCG

Butterfree · Ungraded · pokiebowl

$28.95

Aug 27, 2026

Open eBay

Lickitung Pokemon Card - Southern Islands - #16/18

Lickitung · Ungraded · pokiebowl

$23.95

Aug 27, 2026

Open eBay

Pokemon TCG Togepi 04/18 Southern Islands Reverse Holo Promo English

Togepi · Ungraded · pokiebowl

$99.95

Aug 27, 2026

Open eBay

Lapras 12/18 | Southern Islands Pokemon TCG

Lapras · Ungraded · pokiebowl

$56.95

Aug 27, 2026

Open eBay

Vileplume 17/18 Southern Islands Reverse Holo Pokemon TCG

Vileplume · Ungraded · pokiebowl

$56.95

Aug 27, 2026

Open eBay

Southern Islands #10/18 Tentacruel Pokemon TCG

Tentacruel · Ungraded · pokiebowl

$39.95

Aug 27, 2026

Open eBay

Lapras 12/18 Southern Islands Non Holo Pokemon Card LP See Photos

Lapras · Ungraded · blackcowcollectibles

$65.00

Aug 27, 2026

Open eBay

Mew 2001 Pokemon Southern Islands Nice Swirl Reverse Holo CGC 7.5 #1/18

Mew · Graded · CGC 7 · blessed_pullz

$703.99

Aug 27, 2026

Open eBay

Marill 11/18 Southern Islands Pokemon Reverse Holo ! MP/HP

Marill · Ungraded · tates_gaming

$74.99

Aug 27, 2026

Open eBay

Set Catalog

Cards in Southern Islands

View all cards

Important: CardVeil observes public eBay listing arrivals and asking prices. We do not treat a listing disappearing as a sale, and these charts do not claim completed-sale value.